Reading List of the Dead

Blantyre's Ain Website

Blantyre, Lanarkshire, ScotlandBlantyre History of Mining

Reading List of the Dead

List of the Dead 22nd Oct 1877

Three aspects that should be considered.

Reading List of the DeadOn 22nd October the early shifts of more than 230 men had gone down the mine as usual at 5.30am. It was a gloomy start to the Monday and the villagers were beginning to go about their business when, at 8.45am, a huge underground explosion heard for miles around rocked Blantyre and sent flames from two of the five pits.

Whilst we should always remember the Blantyre Mining Disaster on that day and of the 216 men and boys who lost their lives, together with thoughts of their families and loved ones, there are three aspects that also need some consideration of that catastrophic day.

Firstly, of the 216 miners who lost their lives (the numbers of dead vary as to which source you use, between 207 – 216), 94 were aged under 21 and 48 of them 16 and younger. Three of them were only 12 years old. Take a moment to imagine your own son, nephew or grandson going down the Pit at that young age and losing his life in the process. My memory fails me at the time of writing, but I do recall that one of the 12 year olds who died was on his first day down the Pit.

 

Name/Occupation Adress

Age

Pit No.

James Allan
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

22

3

Peter Anderson
Pony driver
Hunthill
Blantyre

15

3

Thomas Baxter
Coal miner
Priestfield Terrace
Blantyre

21

3

William Black
Fire inspector
Priestfield Terrace
Blantyre

38

2

Thomas Bolton
Drawer
48 Hall St,
Blantyre

15

2

James Bolton
Pit bottomer
48 Hall St,
Blantyre

17

2

Thomas Bolton
Drawer
Auchinraith
Blantyre

16

2

William Bolton
Auchinraith
Blantyre

13

2

William Boyle
Coal miner
8 Hall Street
Blantyre

49

3

Simon Boyle
Drawer
8 Hall Street
Blantyre

15

3

Owen Brannaghan
Coal miner
Stonefield,
Blantyre

19

2

Michael Brannan
Coal miner
20 Dixon Street,Blantyre

26

2

James Brodie
Coal miner
Causeystanes
Blantyre

25

2

James Brown
11 McAlpines Land
Blantyre

43

2

John Brown
Coal miner
11 McAlpines Land
Blantyre

18

2

James Brown
Coal miner
11 McAlpines Land
Blantyre

14

2

John Burns
Coal miner
McAlpine’s Land
Blantyre

33

3

Thomas Burns
Coal miner
McAlpine’s Land
Blantyre

24

2

Peter Burns
Coal miner
McAlpine’s Land
Blantyre

13

2

Patrick Burns
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

34

2

Andrew Burt
Coal miner
10 Dixon Street
Blantyre

24

3

Michael Cairns
Coal miner
46 Dixon’s St
Blantyre

29

2

John Campbell
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

33

3

William Campbell
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

35

2

William Campbell
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

14

2

Peter Carlin
Coal miner
2 Hall St
Blantyre

34

2

Peter Carmichael
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

17

3

John Cavanagh
Coal miner
5 Calder St
Blantyre

19

3

James Cavanagh
Colliery drawer
5 Calder St
Blantyre

16

3

John Cavanagh
Coal miner
19 Miller Street
Blantyre

23

3

James Clark
Coal miner
Pilot Acre
Blantyre

19

2

Turnbull Cleghorn
Bottomer
Hart’s Land
Blantyre

20

3

James Clyde
Coal miner
44 Dixon St
Blantyre

38

2

James Clyde
Coal miner
44 Dixon St
Blantyre

12

2

William Clyde
Pony driver
44 Dixon St
Blantyre

14

2

John Conaghan
Coal miner
5 Carfin Street
Blantyre

20

2

John Conlin
Pony driver
57 Calder Street
Blantyre

14

3

James Cosgrove
Coal miner
15 Carfin St
Blantyre

14

3

Francis Cosgrove
Coal miner
15 Carfin St
Blantyre

15

3

John Cox
Coal miner
54 Hall St
Blantyre

46

2

Andrew Cox
Coal miner
54 Hall St
Blantyre

16

2

Charles Coyle
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

21

3

John Crawford
Coal miner
Stonefield
Blantyre

24

3

John Crow
Coal Miner
Miller Street,
Blantyre

23

3

Charles Divers
Coal miner
49 Calder St
Blantyre

27

2

John Dobie
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

25

2

Thomas Dobie
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

27

2

Patrick Dolan
Coal miner
17 Dixon Street
Blantyre

22

3

John Dolan
Coal miner
17 Dixon Street
Blantyre

19

3

William Duncan
Roadsman
Pilot Acre
Blantyre

24

Robert Eadie
Fire inspector
Kirkton
Blantyre

50

2

William Fricleton
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

23

3

Charles Gainer
Coal miner
Stonefield,
Blantyre

23

3

Samuel Gardener
Coal miner
Newton,
Cambuslang

21

3

William Gemmell
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

19

3

John Gemmell
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

22

3

Matthew Gemmell
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

31

3

Joseph Gilmour
Underground manager
Not known

35

2

Joseph Gilmour
Not known
Not known

13

2

John Gold
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

28

3

Benjamin Gold
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

24

3

Andrew Gold
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

22

3

James Gold
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

33

3

Thomas Gracie
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

57

2

William Graham
Drawer
57 Hall Street
Blantyre

13

2

Robert Halliday
Coal miner
34 Hall St
Blantyre

39

3

Thomas Halliday
Soldier
34 Hall St
Blantyre

19

3

Matthew Halliday
Coal miner
Stonefield,
Blantyre

48

3

Thomas Halliday
Coal miner
Stonefield,
Blantyre

22

3

John Hamilton
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

31

3

William Hanlon
Coal miner
31 Calder Street
Blantyre

23

2

John Hastie
Coal miner
11 Miller St
Blantyre

16

2

Thomas Hendry
Coal miner
11 Larkfield,
Blantyre

21

2

James Hendry
Coal miner
11 Larkfield,
Blantyre

19

2

John Hendry
Pony driver
11 Larkfield,
Blantyre

14

3

Robert Hendry
Pit bottomer
11 Larkfield,
Blantyre

15

2

James Irvine
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

36

?

James Kelly
Coal miner
43 Calder St
Blantyre

16

3

John Kelly
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

23

3

Patrick Kelly
Coal miner
7 Hall Street
Blantyre

27

2

James Kelly
Coal miner
18 Hall St
Blantyre

33

2

James Kemp
Coal miner
Merry’s Rows
Blantyre

22

2

John Kenny
Coal miner
50 Hall St
Blantyre

45

3

Robert Orr Kirkland
Coal miner
41 Priestfield Tce
Blantyre

20

2

Nicol Kyle
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

35

2

James Lang
Coal miner
Pilot Acre,
Blantyre

55

3

Archibald Lang
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

25

2

Hugh Larkin
Coal miner
9 Govan Street
Blantyre

24

3

James Lauder
Coal miner
Townhill,
Hamilton

20

2

George Lauder
Coal miner
Townhill,
Hamilton

16

2

James Liddell
Coal miner
Hall Street
Blantyre

41

2

John Liddell
Coal miner
Hall Street
Blantyre

12

2

Thomas Lucas
Coal miner
Pilot Acre,
Blantyre

24

3

Peter Mackie
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

31

3

James Marshall
Coal miner
14 Calder Street
Blantyre

20

2

Hugh Martin
Coal miner
Backpriestfield
Blantyre

51

2

David Martin
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

28

2

Robert McAdams
Coal miner
53 Hall Street
Blantyre

28

2

Peter McAnulty
Coal miner
57 Hall Street
Blantyre

54

2

Edward McCallum
Coal miner
21 Hall Street
Blantyre

14

2

Patrick McCue
Coal miner
23 Dixon Street
Blantyre

19

2

John McCulloch
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

44

3

John McCulloch
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

16

3

Thomas McCulloch
Coal miner
Hart’s Land
Blantyre

25

3

James McCusker
Coal miner
Dixon Street
Blantyre

28

2

Henry McCusker
Coal miner
26 Calder Street
Blantyre

30

2

Thomas McDonald
Coal miner
1 Gardiner Place,
High Blantyre

29

2

James McFadzen
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

21

3

John McFadzen
Coal miner
2 Carfin St
Blantyre

23

3

John McFarlane
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

31

2

James McGarry
Coal miner
62 Hall St
Blantyre

35

3

Abraham McGhee
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

18

3

John McGhee
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

16

3

William McGhee
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

14

3

James McGown
Coal miner
Gardiner’s Place
Blantyre

24

2

Gilbert McIntyre
Coal miner
Kirkton
Blantyre

47

2

William McKay
Coal miner
11 Miller St
Blantyre

48

2

John McKelvie
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

19

3

John McKillop
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

14

3

Archibald McKillop
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

12

3

James McKinnon
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

32

3

Moses McLachlan
Roadsman
Commercial Place
Blantyre

23

2

Edward McLachlan
Pony driver
1 Jackson Place, Blantyre

15

2

William McLachlan
Pony driver
1 Jackson Place, Blantyre

13

2

John McLaughlan
Coal miner
17 Miller St
Blantyre

23

3

Edward McLaughlan
Coal miner
17 Miller St
Blantyre

18

3

Thomas McMeechan
Coal miner
28 Calder St
Blantyre

45

3

James McMillan
Stoker
Larkfield,
Blantyre

30

2

Robert McNaught
Roadsman
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

26

3

Bernard McTavie
Coal miner
Backpriestfield

56

2

Thomas Meechan
Coal miner
Flemington, Cambuslang

39

2

Alexander Miller
Assistant engine hand
Unknown

18

2

William Miller
Coal miner
8 Govan Street
Blantyre

23

2

Joseph Miller
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

27

3

John Moir
Coal miner
Barnhill
Blantyre

36

2

Edward Moir
Drawer
Barnhill
Blantyre

16

2

Hugh Morgan
Coal miner
5 Calder St
Blantyre

37

3

Andrew Morrison
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

48

2

William Muir
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

21

3

Thomas Murdoch
Coal miner
1 Dixon Street
Blantyre

17

2

Francis Murphy
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

25

3

James Murphy
Coal miner
8 Carfin St
Blantyre

20

3

George Murphy
Drawer
8 Carfin St
Blantyre

13

3

Bernard Murray
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

21

2

James Murray
Pit bottomer
3 Calder Street
Blantyre

50

3

George Nisbet
Coal miner
Larkfield,
Blantyre

27

3

John O’Brien
Coal miner
10 Calder Street
Blantyre

24

3

Peter O’Brien
Coal miner
10 Calder Street
Blantyre

21

3

John O’Donnell
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

26

3

John O’Donnell
Coal miner
14 Miller Street
Blantyre

23

3

Robert Ovens
Coal miner
12 Hall Street
Blantyre

21

2

John Park
Coal miner
Kirkton
Blantyre

34

2

William Primrose
Coal miner
Blantyre Works
Blantyre

17

2

James Rae
Supposed Name
Unknown

35-
40

?

Thomas Ramsay
Coal miner
Pilot Acre
Blantyre

25

3

William Reid
Coal miner
Burnbank
Hamilton

27

3

James Reid
Drawer
Burnbank
Hamilton

13

3

George Renwick
Coal miner
Unknown

48

3

John Reevie
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

59

2

Alexander Reevie
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

19

2

William Richardson
Coal miner
Kirkton,
Blantyre

17

2

William Roberts
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

24

3

Thomas Roberts
Coal miner
60 Hall Street
Blantyre

20

2

Moses Roberts
Coal miner
60 Hall Street
Blantyre

17

2

Samuel Roberts
Coal miner
60 Hall Street
Blantyre

14

2

Richard Ross
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

30

2

John Russell
Coal miner
Kirkton
Blantyre

20

2

George Sawers
Coal miner
Kirkton
Blantyre

24

3

George Semple
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

32

3

William Sharp
Coal miner
48 Calder Street
Blantyre

63

2

James Sharp
Coal miner
48 Calder Street
Blantyre

40

2

James Simpson
Coal miner
20 Larkfield
Blantyre

24

2

Robert Simpson
Roadsman
Burnbank
Hamilton

60

3

Patrick Smith
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

40

3

Edward Smith
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

22

3

James Smith
Coal miner
Dixon’s Rows
Blantyre

35

3

James Sneddon
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

39

3

James Sneddon
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

16

3

John Sneddon
Coal miner
Auchinraith
Blantyre

19

3

George Speirs
Coal miner
Barnhill
Blantyre

16

2

John Speirs
Pony driver
Barnhill
Blantyre

15

2

William Speirs
Coal miner
Kirkton
Blantyre

28

2

John Speirs
Coal miner
9 Miller St
Blantyre

13

2

John Stark
Coal miner
Annsfield Place
Blantyre

29

3

James Steele
Coal miner
Flemington, Cambuslang

36

2

Robert Steele
Coal miner
Flemington, Cambuslang

13

2

Alexander Stevenson
Coal miner
15 Govan St
Blantyre

42

3

John Stevenson
Coal miner
15 Govan St
Blantyre

19

3

William Stevenson
Coal miner
15 Govan St
Blantyre

14

3

James Stewart
Coal miner
34 Hall St
Blantyre

19

3

Robert Stewart
Coal miner
34 Hall St
Blantyre

17

3

Malcolm Stewart
Coal miner
52 Calder Street
Blantyre

15

2

John Thomson
Colliery hostler
Larkfield,
Blantyre

17

3

George Todd
Colliery hostler
Kirkton,
Blantyre

43

2

Hugh Tonner
Coal miner
13 Calder Street
Blantyre

48

2

Charles Tonner
Colliery drawer
13 Calder Street
Blantyre

15

3

John Trayner
Pony driver
Pilot Acre
Blantyre

15

3

James Vallely
Coal miner
4 Govan Street
Blantyre

22

2

Neil Ward
Coal miner
Croftfoot
Blantyre

57

2

Robert Wardrop
Pit bottomer
Dixon’s Rows,
Blantyre

37

2

Alexander Watt
Fire inspector
Dixon’s Rows,
Blantyre

28

2

John Young Welsh
Coal miner
Hart’s Land,
Blantyre

22

3

Francis Welsh
Coal miner
Hart’s Land,
Blantyre

23

3

James Welsh
Coal miner
Hart’s Land,
Blantyre

15

3

Andrew White
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

37

2

Thomas White
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

13

2

Robert White
Pony driver
Auchinraith
Blantyre

16

2

Thomas Wilson
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

45

3

James Wilson
Coal miner
Larkfield
Blantyre

17

3

Thomas Wilson
Coal miner
Greenfield,
Hamilton

21

3

Hugh Wilson
Coal miner
55 Calder St
Blantyre

36

3

William Wilson
Coal miner
55 Calder St
Blantyre

17

3

James Wilson
Drawer
55 Calder St
Blantyre

14

3

William Wood
Coal miner
Springfield Terrace
Blantyre

51

3

James Wright
Fire inspector
3 Priestfield
Blantyre

49

2

John McEwan Wright
Pony driver
3 Priestfield
Blantyre

17

2

Source: Blantyre Miners’ Welfare Charitable Society & Blantyre Heritage Group
 

Note from Bill:
When researching this I came across a schematic drawing of the mines showing where each miner was found which was used in the Enquiry in 1877. It was all torn and folded and was amongst unrelated papers in Blantyre Library. I am in the process of having it re-drawn for future use.

~~~

If you have any Photos… Send them to Bill

Blantyre, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Back to home

Right to next page

Site Designed & Maintained by:
minisymbol21“In Pursuit of Excellence”

Copyright © Symbol Internet Marketing 2003 – 2017

haste-ye-banner1